| |
|
 |
Rare and Used Books for Sale |
| The books listed on this site can be purchased by cash (if purchased locally), check, or money order. Prices are shown, but ALL REASONABLE OFFERS WILL BE CONSIDERED. Shipping costs, including packaging, will be charged at cost. Please email Jane McNeel if you are interested in purchasing one or more titles. Depending on your purchase and your location, we will acquire the cost for packing and shipping and advise you of the total cost. |
Title |
Author |
|
Description |
Price |
| Ornament as Art: Avant-Garde Jewelry from the Helen Williams Drutt Collection |
Cindi Strauss, Helen Williams Drutt English,Keelin Barrows, Kristen Wetzel |
 |
Publisher: Arnoldsche Art Publishers, Stuttgart
Publish Date: 2007.
ISBN 13: 978-3897-90273-2 Text in English.
Binding: Hardcover-soft suede-like binding. 528 pages.
Condition: Very good to Excellent. Pages are in pristine condition-book has only been opened for inspection. Binding has shows minor signs of handling. Shipping weight approx. 8 lbs.
|
$75.00 |
| |
|
|
|
|
| Animal Farm |
Orwell, George |
 |
Book Description: Hardcover. Book Condition: VG,
Green/Olive cloth covered boards, w/gilt lettering on spine
. Dust Jacket Condition: Good (small tears & minor wear at edges). 5.25" x 7.5", 118 pgs. Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1946. |
 |
| |
|
|
|
|
| Tony's Scrap Book 1935-1936 Edition |
Wons, Tony |
 |
Book Description: Hardcover. Book Condition: VG. Hardcover, clean pages, darkened with age. 5.5" x 8", 113 pages. The Reilly & Lee Co., Chicago, 1935 |
 |
| |
|
|
|
|
| The Mystery of the Ivory Charm |
Keene, Carolyn |
 |
Book Description: Hardcover. Book condition: VG, Blue tweedy boards, top edges are tinted navy blue. Dust Jacket Condition: Good (small wear and tears at edges, tear on front cover at edge of board). A silhouette of Nancy holding a magnifying glass on front cover. End papers show Nancy looking down at a mill where someone is digging.Pages show some foxing. 5" x 7.5", 216 pgs.Grosset & Dunlap, 1936 |
 |
| |
|
|
|
|
| The Message in the Hollow Oak |
Keene, Carolyn |
 |
Book Description: Hardcover. Book condition: VG, Blue tweedy boards, top edges are tinted navy blue. Dust Jacket Condition: Good (small wear and tears at edges, tear on back cover at edge of board). A silhouette of Nancy holding a magnifying glass on front cover. End papers show Nancy looking down at a mill where someone is digging. A small handwritten inscription is on the first page after end paper. 5" x 7.5", 218 pgs.Grosset & Dunlap, 1935 |
 |
| |
|
|
|
|
| TheClue in the Crumbling Wall |
Keene, Carolyn |
 |
Book Description: Hardcover. Book condition: G Blue boards. Dust Jacket Condition: Good (small wear and tears at edges). A silhouette of Nancy holding a magnifying glass on front cover. End papers show Nancy with magnifying glass plus silhouettes of 3 other young women. Pages are brownish, especially at edges. 5" x 7.5", 217 pgs. Grosset & Dunlap, 1945 |
 |
| |
|
|
|
|
| Simplified Roof Framing |
Wilson and Werner |
 |
Book Description: Hard Cover VG. Navy boards with green lettering, no dust jacket. Indcludes the information on the use of the steel square. 160 pages. Clean with unmarked text, pages show some foxing. 5.5" x 8.25", 154 pgs.McGraw Hill & Co., 1948 Second Edition |
 |
| |
|
|
|
|
| Steel Square |
Townsend, Gilbert |
 |
Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: VG - some foxing on pages and end covers. No Dust Jacket. Minor wear on edges of covers. Clean with unmarked text, pages show some foxing. 5.5" x 8.5", 93 pgs. American Technical Society, 1939 |
 |
| |
|
|
|
|
| Carpentry |
Townsend, Gilbert |
 |
Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: VG - some foxing on pages and end covers. No Dust Jacket. Clean with unmarked text. 5.5" x 8.5", 436 pgs. American Technical Society, 1944 |

|
| Kiki and Muffy |
Steiner, Charlotte |
 |
Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: G. Cover has light marks from crayon or chalk. Inscription on interior cover. Pages in very good condition, some foxing but no marks. 8.5" x 8", 24 pgs. Junior Books, Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1943 |
 |
| |
|
|
|
|
| The Night Before Christmas |
Moore, Clement |
 |
Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: VG. Very clean cover and pages. Beautiful illustrations by Gyo Fujikawa. 9" x 12", 24 pgs. Grosset & Dunlap 1961, 1987 printing. |
 |
| |
|
|
|
|
| A Treasury of Little Golden Books |
Buell, Ellen Lewis |
 |
Book Description: Hard Cover, Book Condition: VG. No dust jacket. Inscription on front end paper. Glossy picture cover with little wear, illus endpapers. Clean, crisp & unmarked. 10.5" x 12", 92 pgs. Oversize Book. Golden Press, 1982, Revised and Abridged Edition. |
 |
| |
|
|
|
|
| Remembrance of Things Past |
Proust, Marcel |
 |
The definitive French Pleiade edition translated by C. K. Scott Moncrieff and Terence Kilmartin.Volume I - Swann's Way, Within A Budding Grove.Volume II - The Guermantes Way, Cities Of The Plain.Volume III - The Captive, The Fugitive, Time Regained. Boxed set in very good condition- one top seam in slipcase is damaged. Pages in all 3three volumes are fresh and unmarked. Vintage, 1982. |
$30.00 |
|